www.thevcollection.com is an online platform of The V Collection Private Limited (“The V Collection”) to showcase products and information for online selling for both retail and wholesale customers. We value your concerns about online privacy and security whilst browsing and availing our products, services and/or offers on our Online Platform. By visiting the Online Platform you are accepting the terms and conditions of this privacy policy and to processing the personal information for the purposes stated herein. For the purpose of this privacy policy, “We” or “Us” or “Our” shall mean The V Collection Private Limited which owns, manages, runs, maintains and operates the Online Platform. This document is an electronic record in terms of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules thereunder in force, and the provisions pertaining to electronic records in various applicable statues as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000 from time to time. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require either physical or digital signatures. 

Further, this document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 that requires publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and User agreement for access or usage of the internet resource www.thevcollection.com (“Online Platform”).

We make every effort that the information You provide will not be misused. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) would apply to all information We collect when You register with The V Collection, or when You access or use Our website, blogs or Online Platform, or purchase any products or avail any services and/or facilities on Our Online Platform (collectively referred to as “Services”).

This page informs You of Our Privacy Policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information We receive from users of the Online Platform. We use your information only for enabling and facilitating the Services provided by the Online Platform and for improvement thereof. By using the Online Platform, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Our goal in this Privacy Policy is to be completely transparent about the data We collect, why We collect, use, share, store and protect personal information about Users. We encourage You to familiarize yourself with Our policies and let Us know if you have any further questions or apprehensions, which We would be happy to address.  We solicit and value your feedback and look forward to improving Our Services in order to endeavor to provide You with excellent and impeccable Services. BY USING THESE ONLINE PLATFORM OR ITS SERVICES, YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, STORAGE, AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE (INCLUDING ANY CHANGES THERETO AS PROVIDED BY YOU) FOR ANY OF THE SERVICES THAT WE OFFER. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE ONLINE PLATORMS.

TO WHOM DOES THIS POLICY APPLY?

This Policy applies to Users which may be any person living or an artificial entity including a company, body corporate, limited liability partnership, sole proprietorship, partnership firm, Hindu Undivided Family, trust, association of persons, body of individuals, sovereign authority and any other entity whether located in India or abroad or whether incorporated or not whomsoever land on www.thevcollection.com  and/or any page or blog thereof depending upon the IP addresses that the platform connects to.

Users: "Users" or You” or “Your” or “Yourselfare everyone who uses Our Services.

WHEN AND WHAT INFORMATION DO THE ONLINE PLATFORM COLLECT?

When You access/browse or use Our Online Platform, to avail Our Services, We collect two types of Information You:

i.                     Personal Information: is information which personally identifies You e.g. name, address, telephone number, email address or entity name of a User that You have provided to Us. You may be required to create an account on/with the Online Platform and provide certain personal information namely: name (individual/company/firm etc.), contact number, email address, address, city, state and pin code as part of Our Customer Identification process. You may or may not chose to provide the information sought by Our Online Platform. If you choose to supply your information to us, the information as supplied by You allows Us to provide You a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience.

We may collect Your first and last name and product/service detail in case you raise a query for a product/service. In order to adhere to your request for a product/service, We may collect Your name, email address or phone number. Also, if you choose to participate in any offers, contests, We may collect Your name, date of birth and email address. We may collect Your personal information from You offline, such as when you call customer care services or visit places where Our Services are displayed or offered. 

All the information the You shall provide Us is voluntary, including sensitive personal information.

We shall not collect any sensitive personal data or information pertaining to any of Your financial accounts with any financial institution, personal information relating to any identification card issued by the Government of India and/or any State Government in India and/or any foreign authority, sexual orientation, passwords, biometric information, medical records and history and/or the physical, psychological and mental health condition.

If You do not want Us to collect your personally identifiable information, please do not provide it to Us.

ii.                   Non-Personal Information: is information which may not identify you directly, but We have the ability to track the usage of Our Online Platform when You simply browse Our Online Platform as a visitor even if You do not create an account on Our Online Platform.  This may be technical information or it demographic information e.g. IP address, cookies etc.

This information is not used to track information about individuals who visit the Online Platform but is used to an aggregate level to customize Our Online Platform, improve the online experience and plan advertising and promotions. You agree to Our User Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy, which govern how We treat Your information. Please read Our User Terms and Conditions on www.thevcollection.com.    

Further, when You use the Online Platform You provide Us with Your IP address. We may use cookies or similar electronic tools to store this information. We may store a cookie on Your computer or device which in turn would store information about Your geographical location. This helps Us in providing Services and features that might cater to Your needs for browsing for Services of Your choice and customize Our Online Platform to make Your experience safer and easier.

Data Usage / Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to Your browser from Our Online Platform and stored to Your computer’s/device’s hard drive. Use of cookies in Our Online Platform is similar to other online portals. It helps Us remember and understand and save Your preferences with respect to the services offered by Us. Further Our Online Platform collects’ cookies for future visits and compile aggregate data about the Online Platform traffic and their apparent interactions in order to offer You a better online experience and web tools in future, helps us collect statistics regarding Online Platform usages, provide us marketing and business information.

We may also use third-party services that track this information on Our behalf. Cookies also allow Us to collect non-personally identifiable information from You, like which pages You visited and what links You clicked on. Use of this information helps Us to create a more user-friendly experience for all visitors. In addition, We may use third-party advertising companies to display advertisements on Our Online Platform. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but You may be able to modify Your browser settings to decline cookies. Please note that if You decline or delete these cookies, some parts of the Online Platform may not work or function properly.

We, may use cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, scripts and other similar technologies on our Online Platform or emails to enhance your shopping and overall experience with Us, among other things. We use different types of cookies:

If You do not wish to receive cookies You may be able to refuse them by adjusting your browser settings to reject cookies. If You do so, we may be unable to offer You few of our functionalities, support and services. If You have previously visited Our Online Platform, you may also have to delete any existing cookies from Your browser.

 

User Opt-In and Opt-Out

We may license technology to serve advertisements on other sites and within its content as that content is served across the internet. In addition, We may also use third party network advertisers to serve advertisement and third party analytical vendors to evaluate and provide Us with information about the use of  the Online Platform and viewing of Our content. We do not share Your personal information with these third parties however, the third parties (or advertisement network providers, sponsors, analytical service provider or advertisers) may have their cookies or similar technology on the Your device and may have access to/collect data about you.

Third parties providing marketing activities on our behalf are responsible for maintaining both opt-in and opt-out options. We and our advertisers may target advertisements for Services which may be interest to You based on your visit to our Online Platform and other websites subject to opt-in, if and when, required by law.

If you wish not to receive targeted advertising, You can opt out of some network advertising programs that use Your personal data. To do so please visit https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922. Kindly note that You may still view advertisements while browsing online even if You choose to ‘Opt-Out’.

Email Opt-Out

We, from time to time, communicate to Users who have created an account/ subscribed to Our Services via text or email, e.g. communicate via email to confirm Your request, provide information, changes in Our Services, notices and disclosures as may be required by law. Usually, Users may not be able to opt-out of these communications, but they will be more informational than promotional. If You do not wish to be on Our mailing list, You can let Us know of Your updated preferences by either emailing Us at [•]­­­­­­­­­­­ or choosing the “unsubscribe” option. For those Users who have registered for the mailing list, their personal information is kept until they choose to delete their accounts with Us. Moreover, in all cases wherein any User proceeds or initiates or avails any promotional/ discount offer with respect to any product or service provided by The V Collection Private Limited, in such a case The V Collection Private Limited will retain all records both electronic and any physical forms thereof for its internal records.

However, we do provide with Opt-Out option if You wish not to receive any information from Us or do not want us to share personal information with third parties. To do so please tick appropriate box where available. We shall process your option as soon as possible however, You may still receive such communication till the un- subscription option is processed and completed.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION?

In addition to the specific uses of information We describe in this Privacy Policy, We may use information that we receive to:

 

INFORMATION SHARING

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties Your personally identifiable information unless We provide You with advance notice. This does not include online platforms hosting partners and other parties who assist Us in operating Our Online Platform, conducting Our business, or servicing You, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We may provide non-personally identifiable visitor information to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

To Third Parties: We may share Your personally identifiable information that You share with Us and the information about Your use of Our Services with any third party. This may include data You input such as home search criteria or non-personal information that We collect as You use the Services or if You choose to enter a competition or prize draw. If an employee/ agent/ representative of The V Collection Private Limited wants to contact You based on the anonymized profile of the Online Platform You visited, We will contact You to see if We can make that connection. Sometimes, if We are working with a third-party to improve the efficiency of Our Online Platform, We may provide that third-party, agents and independent contractors with additional but limited personally identifiable information for the sole purpose of their carrying out their duty to Us.

To Group Companies: We may share Your information (including but not limited to information from cookies, log files, location data and usage data) with our parent company, subsidiaries and affiliates. We may use this information to help provide, understand and improve the Service (including providing analytics). The term affiliates and subsidiaries refer to any entity that directly or indirectly, controls, is controlled by or is under direct or indirect common control of The V Collection Private Limited.

To Parties When Required by Law: We may also release Your information when We believe release is appropriate to comply with the law in the Republic of India, enforce Our site policies, or protect Ours or others' rights, property, or safety. Also, in relation to corporate transactions such as merger, sale of all or part of Our business (including a division or subsidiary), to legal advisors, to other parties when it is to protect any of our users or the public.

Overseas Transfers

We, our subsidiaries, affiliates and suppliers may use information (including Your personal information) in countries other than Your own in connection with providing You with Our Services and other purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. Data protection laws may differ from country to country and may not offer same level of protection, however, before transferring Your personal information, we shall take such reasonable steps and measures to ensure Your information is afforded the same level of protection. By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, You expressly provide Your consent to Us and our business partners and suppliers processing Your data in any jurisdiction where We have a presence, including India.  

Information Duration

We take reasonable steps to ensure that We retain Your information for only so long as it is necessary for the purpose for which it is collected, or as required under any contract or applicable law.

Location Based Services

When you use a smart phone, mobile device, electronic pads or computer to access Our Online Platform or use our mobile application, we may collect information about your physical location. We may combine this information with other location-based information (e.g., your IP address and billing/postal code), to provide you with other Services. We share your location information only with third parties that help us provide you with the Services. You can opt-out of sharing this information by changing the relevant permissions in Your device.

We may collect, use and share with The V Collection’s partners, licensees and business partners precise location data, including real time location of Your device.

Analytics Tool

We use analytics tools and other third-party technologies, such as Google Analytics and Lead Labs etc…, to collect non-personal information in form of various usage and user metrics when You use our Online Platform or Services. These technologies and tools collect and analyse certain type of information such of cookies, IP addresses, devise and software identifiers, exit URL’s, onsite behaviour and usage information, usage history, usage and purchase history and other similar information. Third party analytic companies who collect information on our Online Platform and other online products and/or services may combine the information collected from other websites and/or online or mobile products/devices and services relating to Your activities across their network of websites as well as online and/or mobile products and services. Many of these companies collect and use information under their own privacy policies.

You may opt-out of the same by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page or You may opt-out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page.

Third Party Advertising

In addition to use of technologies as provided in this Privacy Policy, We may allow certain third party companies to help us customise advertising that may be of interest to You based on Your usage of the Online Platform. These companies may put in place cookies and similar technologies, record information and track user behaviour and may use this information to provide tailored advertisement. Each of these companies use the cookie information according to their privacy policies.

Social Media Features and Widgets

Our Online Platform includes social media features, such as the Facebook ‘like’ button and widgets, such as the ‘share this’ button or interactive mini-programs that run on Our site. These features may collect Your IP address and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. These social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third-party or hosted directly on Our Online Platform.

Security

We use commercially reasonable security measures and procedures as specified in the Information Technology (Reasonably security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under Our control. However, We cannot absolutely guarantee the protection of any information shared with Us. Moreover, You understand and appreciate that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that You transmit to Us and You do so at Your own risk. We strongly urge You to not share Your password with anyone. We encrypt certain sensitive information using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to ensure that Your personal details are safe as it is transmitted to Us. We recommend that You do not share Your Password with anyone.

Furthermore, we shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties or events that are beyond the reasonable control of The V Collection including acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, cyber security incident, cyberattack and/or a cyber security breach.

Consent, Amendments and Law

By visiting our Online Platform and by providing your information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and to the use and management of Your personal information by The V Collection for the purposes and in the manner herein provided. Should this Privacy Policy change, The V Collection intends to take every reasonable step to ensure that these changes are brought to your attention by posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Online Platform.

Your visit and any dispute over privacy are subject to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of India. Further, it is irrevocably and unconditionally agreed that the courts of Jaipur, India shall have exclusive jurisdiction to entertain any proceedings in relation to any disputes arising out of the same.

General Matters

Children’s Policy: The V Collection does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from any person under the age of 18 or knowingly allow such persons to use the Online Platform. If You are not of 18 years of age, please do not use or attempt to register on the Online Platform.

Text Message Users: If You have agreed to text message service from Us, You may receive a reasonable number of text messages from Us monthly. Although the alerts and promotions from Us are complimentary, text message rates may apply depending upon your text plan and national roaming or international roaming charges with Your carrier. If enrolled in the service, You certify that You are above 18 years of age and are an account holder or have an account holders permission to do so. Content may be available to selected carriers and networks, also text message access and delivery is not guaranteed by Us. Further text messaging compatibility depends on the cell phone model You use. If You wish to opt-out of this option please follow the process for “unsubscribe” from mailing list provided by Us.

The Accuracy and Confidentiality of Your Account Information is Your Responsibility: You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy and accuracy of Your password, email address, and other account information at all times. We recommend a strong password that You do not use with other Services. We are not responsible for personal data transmitted to a third-party as a result of an incorrect email address provided by You. We make all User information accessible to Our employees, agents, or partners or third-parties only on a need-to-know basis and bind all such employees to general confidential obligations.

Third-Party Websites: This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information We collect from You. The Online Platform may contain links to other websites. When You click on one of these links, You are navigating to another website. Other websites that may be accessible through Our Online Platform have their own Privacy Policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. If You link to any such website, We urge You to review such website′s privacy policy. We do not take liability of misuse of any information by any of the websites that We may link. We also do not take any responsibility for the policies or practices of third-parties. We will not disclose Your personal information to any third party without Your written consent unless required to do so by law and/or covered under this Privacy Policy.

Policy Changes: We reserve the right to update or change Our Privacy Policy to reflect changes to Our information practices. If We make any change in how We use Your Personal Information, We will notify You by means of a notice on the Online Platform prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage You to periodically review this page for the latest information on Our privacy practices.

The Online Platform complies with the applicable and relevant laws and regulations of the Republic of India. We may disclose all or part of Your personal details in response to a request from the law enforcement authorities or in case of a bona fide requirement to prevent an imminent breach of any applicable law for the time being in force in the Republic of India.

Updation of Account information: You may request The V Collection to update or correct any information by contacting them on the address given under “Grievance Redressal” below. Please clearly indicate the information that you wish to review or have changed. The V Collection will endeavour to comply with your request as soon as reasonably possible. Note that despite any removal of or change to Your personal information requested, there may also be residual information that will remain within The V Collection’s databases and other records, which will not be removed or changed.

Assignment: In the event that all or part of Our assets are acquired or sold to another party, or in the event of a merger or amalgamation, You grant Us the right to assign the personally identifiable and non-personally identifiable information collected via the Online Platform.

CONTACT US

If You have any questions or suggestions or require any further clarifications or should You wish to make a complaint, You may contact Us at hello@thevcollection.com or write to Us at the following address. Your complaint will be handled by Our Grievance Redressal Officer at the earliest.

The V Collection Private Limited

Corporate Identification Number: U74900RJ2015PTC047346

Second Floor, Paris Point,

M.I. Road, Near Collectorate Circle,

Banipark, Jaipur – 302016, (Rajasthan), India

 

Contact Person: Mr. Shubham Khandelwal

Mob.: +91-9529777440

Tel.: +91-141-4043838