Fair Trade Environment-Friendly Manufacturing Factory
Bulk Buying/ Register/ Login/ Wish List (0)/

Privacy Policy


www.thevcollection.com is an online platform of The V Collection Private Limited (“The V Collection”) to showcase products and information for online selling for both retail and wholesale customers. We value your concerns about online privacy and security whilst browsing and availing our products, services and/or offers on our Online Platform. By visiting the Online Platform you are accepting the terms and conditions of this privacy policy and to processing the personal information for the purposes stated herein. For the purpose of this privacy policy, “We” or “Us” or “Our” shall mean The V Collection Private Limited which owns, manages, runs, maintains and operates the Online Platform. This document is an electronic record in terms of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules thereunder in force, and the provisions pertaining to electronic records in various applicable statues as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000 from time to time. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require either physical or digital signatures. 

Further, this document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 that requires publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and User agreement for access or usage of the internet resource www.thevcollection.com (“Online Platform”).

We make every effort that the information You provide will not be misused. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) would apply to all information We collect when You register with The V Collection, or when You access or use Our website, blogs or Online Platform, or purchase any products or avail any services and/or facilities on Our Online Platform (collectively referred to as “Services”).

This page informs You of Our Privacy Policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information We receive from users of the Online Platform. We use your information only for enabling and facilitating the Services provided by the Online Platform and for improvement thereof. By using the Online Platform, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Our goal in this Privacy Policy is to be completely transparent about the data We collect, why We collect, use, share, store and protect personal information about Users. We encourage You to familiarize yourself with Our policies and let Us know if you have any further questions or apprehensions, which We would be happy to address.  We solicit and value your feedback and look forward to improving Our Services in order to endeavor to provide You with excellent and impeccable Services. BY USING THESE ONLINE PLATFORM OR ITS SERVICES, YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, STORAGE, AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE (INCLUDING ANY CHANGES THERETO AS PROVIDED BY YOU) FOR ANY OF THE SERVICES THAT WE OFFER. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE ONLINE PLATORMS.

TO WHOM DOES THIS POLICY APPLY?

This Policy applies to Users which may be any person living or an artificial entity including a company, body corporate, limited liability partnership, sole proprietorship, partnership firm, Hindu Undivided Family, trust, association of persons, body of individuals, sovereign authority and any other entity whether located in India or abroad or whether incorporated or not whomsoever land on www.thevcollection.com  and/or any page or blog thereof depending upon the IP addresses that the platform connects to.

Users: "Users" or You” or “Your” or “Yourselfare everyone who uses Our Services.

WHEN AND WHAT INFORMATION DO THE ONLINE PLATFORM COLLECT?

When You access/browse or use Our Online Platform, to avail Our Services, We collect two types of Information You:

i.                     Personal Information: is information which personally identifies You e.g. name, address, telephone number, email address or entity name of a User that You have provided to Us. You may be required to create an account on/with the Online Platform and provide certain personal information namely: name (individual/company/firm etc.), contact number, email address, address, city, state and pin code as part of Our Customer Identification process. You may or may not chose to provide the information sought by Our Online Platform. If you choose to supply your information to us, the information as supplied by You allows Us to provide You a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience.

We may collect Your first and last name and product/service detail in case you raise a query for a product/service. In order to adhere to your request for a product/service, We may collect Your name, email address or phone number. Also, if you choose to participate in any offers, contests, We may collect Your name, date of birth and email address. We may collect Your personal information from You offline, such as when you call customer care services or visit places where Our Services are displayed or offered. 

All the information the You shall provide Us is voluntary, including sensitive personal information.

We shall not collect any sensitive personal data or information pertaining to any of Your financial accounts with any financial institution, personal information relating to any identification card issued by the Government of India and/or any State Government in India and/or any foreign authority, sexual orientation, passwords, biometric information, medical records and history and/or the physical, psychological and mental health condition.

If You do not want Us to collect your personally identifiable information, please do not provide it to Us.

var feedify = feedify || {}; var s = document.createElement("script"); window.feedify_options={fedify_url:"https://feedify.net/"}; s.src=feedify_options.fedify_url+'getjs/feedbackembad-min-1.0.js'; s.async=1; window.addEventListener('load', function() { document.body.appendChild(s); }, true);